Opening 36th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition

two my works were selected to

36th Bradley International Print and Drawing Exhibition

181227_10150874408847469_962080591_nProgressive Opening Reception Exhibition: March 11 – April 17, 2017

Prairie Center of the Arts, The Contemporary Art Center of Peoria, Studios on Sheridan, Heuser Art Gallery, Hartmann Center Gallery

Bradley University, Peoria, Illinois

5281fb79-a8f6-466e-bc70-34ee9322bb4c

 

The Bradley International is the second-longest running juried print and drawing competition in the country.  Traditional and non-traditional graphic media, including printmaking, drawing, book arts, and experimental techniques are represented in the show.  This year’s BI features 131 works of art by 116 artists from across the globe.  The 36th Bradley International was juried by Kathryn Polk. Polk (born 1952) studied at the Memphis Art Academy and The University of Memphis. She lives and works in Tucson, Arizona where she is the co-owner of L VIS Press, a lithography print studio.  Learn more about the juror online at: www.nonindigenouswoman.com

 Facebook Event Page https://www.facebook.com/events/1246620495417074

Lecture: March 9th Kathryn Polk, The 36th Bradley International Juror - 5:00pm - Horowitz Auditorium, Caterpillar Global Communications Center
Reception: March 11th - 5-7pm - Heuser Art Gallery & Hartmann Center Gallery - 5:30-7:30pm - Studios on Sheridan - 6-8pm - Prairie Center of the Arts - 6:30-8:30pm - Contemporary Art Center

Artists: Saul Acevedo, Keegan Adams, Stephanie Alaniz, Maggy Aston, David Avery, Cynthia Back, Peter Baczek, Alberto Balletti, Janet Ballweg, Michael Barnes, Kristen Bartel, Madeline Bartley, Deniz Bayav, Brent Becker, Diana Behl, Mark Bovey, Mike Brown, Peter Bushell, Karen Brussat Butler, Molly Carter, Lindsey, Clark-Ryan, Cathie Crawford, Justin Diggle, David DuBose, Matthew Egan, Michael Ehlbeck, James Ehlers, Kathy Evans, DebiLynn Fendley, Zach Fitchner, Arron Foster, Sarah Gillespie, Shelley Gipson, Jonathon Goebel, Laura Grossett, Rebecca Hamlin Green, John Hankiewicz, Kate Hanlon, Amir Hariri, Rie Hasegawa, David Hauptschein, Yuji Hiratsuka, Matthew Hopson-Walker, Ryan Horvath, Robert Hunter, Heather Huston, Jayne Reid Jackson, Gesine Janzen, Heidi Jensen, David Johnson, Jean-François Jullien, Sarah Kinard, Susan Kitsoulis, Yen Yen-Jui Lai, Lauren Lake, Aoife Layton, Julie Leonard, Agnieszka Ligendza, Katherine Liontas-Warren, Lisa Lofgren, Beauvais Lyons, Treelee MacAnn, Amanda Maciuba, Mitchell Mantle, Matina Marki Tillman, Michelle Martin, Ryota Matsumoto, Anne Mills McCauley, Chloe McEldowney, Joshua McNolty, David Menard, Samantha Mendoza, Brant Moorefield, Gretchen Moyer, Johanna Mueller, James Mullen, Jennifer Nelson, David Newman, Mike Nudelman, Erik Ohrn, Mary Olsson, Hassan Paige, Howard Paine, Anthony Pessler, Nathan Pietrykowski, Sheila Pitt, Jeremy Plunkett, Robert Pugh, Rosalyn Richards, Elizabeth Rose, Robert Rowe, Stephanie Russ, Blake Sanders, Terry Schupbach-Gordon, Robert Schwieger, Stanley Scott, Emily Sheehan, Garric Simonsen, Sarah Smelser, Susan Soper, Nancy Steele-Makasci, Denise Stewart-Sanabria, Emily Stokes, Bethany Taylor, Siavash Tohidi, Christopher Troutman, Yishu Wang, Jen Watson, Art werger, Linda Whitney, Cleo Wilkinson, Johanna Winters, Terence Wong, Cameron York, Frank Yunker, 
Zac Zetterberg

For Gallery hours and information please visit each venue’s website :

Heuser & Hartmann Gallery

Contemporary Art Center

Prairie Center of the Arts

 Studios on Sheridan

exhibition reviews
Protected with SiteGuarding.com Antivirus