Curriculum & Exhibition

CV Alberto Balletti

bertoBlack14light

Exhibition and biographycal information on an Amphibious Artist: master painter, photographer, videomaker, engraver, printmaker, and professor of State Academy of Fine Art in Italy

From 1990 expose in several one solo and collective exhibitions. Between 1992 and 2004 worked in duo called “Balletti&Mercandelli”, young period of collaborations with important Galleries of contemporary art among which “Il Ponte Contemporanea” (Roma), “Caterina Fossati” (Torino), “The Box e Associati” (Torino), Neon (Bologna)

Several selections of works to international contests of graphics and works in public collections

qualification

State Artistic High School of Treviso, Lyceum section Academy 1986

State Art Istitute of Mantova, section Decoration, 1998

Academic Fine Arts Degree (section Painting) – Academy of Fine Art of Brera (Milano) 1990

Dissertation supervisor: Prof. Giovanni Maria Accame, Prof Maurizio Bottarelli, Prof. Laura Panno, Prof. Gabriele Partisani

Architecture Advanced Degree – Designing and Production of Visual Art (CLASAV) – University of Architecture of Venice (IUAV) 2003

Dissertation supervisor: Prof. Franco Rella and Prof. Angela Vettese

Since the 1996 Professor of Techniques of Graphic of Art and Engraving in the State Academy of Fine Art

Contract:

– 1996/97 – Academy Fine Art of Roma

– 1998/2002 – Academy Fine Art of Sassari

– 2002/03 – Academy Fine Art of Napoli

Permanent contract University Department from 2003 to the present day

– 2003/04 Academy Fine Art of Venezia

– 2004/2006 Academy Fine Art of Catania

– 2006/07 Academy Fine Art of Foggia

– 2007 to 2016 Academy Fine Art of Venezia

From 2016 to the present day hold the Chair of Etching in the Academy of Fine Art of Brera, Milano (Tecniche dell’Incisione Calcografica) http://www.accademiadibrera.milano.it/it/corsi/1374/1205/1/2016

Didactic intentions: from the mainstream of the print press to the digital resolution

In the Course of Etching particular attention to focus media mix of traditional etching and digital print whit original and personal solutions

In the Course of Art Publishing the student restart from the personal shot like point of view of the artist (Photoshop). Selected folder of photo is the basic launch pad to create a personal unpublished photostory ready to bring in the typography (InDesign)

Interesting the Courses of Videotape Editing and the organization of festival for young students videomaker – particular during 2000/06 (Premiere and Final Cut)

jury commission 

2013 Jury Comision “XI International Graphic Art Biennial Dry Point”, Uzice (Serbia)

2013 Scientific Committee and Invitations Committee “VI Biennale Nazionale di Incisione G.Polanschi”  of Cavaion Veronese (Verona-Italy)

2014 Jury Commission 98ma Collettiva Giovani Artisti of Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venezia

2014 Jury Commission Second International Student Biennial Drawing Sofia, National Academy of Art of Sofia

2015 Scientific Committee and Invitations Committee “VIII L’arte e il Torchio / Art and the Printing Press”

2016 Jury Commission “5th International Latgale Graphic Symposium” to the Museum Daugavpils Marko Rothko Art Centre, Latvia

international experince

2000. Workshop Italia-U.S. International Exchange: workshop directed by master artists Mark Dion and William Kentridge, organized by Atlantic Center for the Art (Florida), promoted by Darden Celebration of Cultures and Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Comune di Umbertide (PG)

2004. Foundation of the Cultural Group De Portesio: organization annual exhibition of graphics of art and demonstration printing press works. In 2008 he is among the founders of the Permanent Collection of Graphics of Art De Portesio – S. Felice del Benaco, Brescia, Italy

http://www.albertoballetti.com/?page_id=13702

2010. Visiting Professor to the opening “85th Academic Year Vietnam University of fine Art” and to the opening “Vietnam Triennial 2006-2010”  Decennial Exposition of Vietnam University of Fine Art and of Vietnam Museum of Fine Art

2011. Artist in residence for three months in Guanlan Original Printmaking Base, Shenzhen, China  http://www.guanlanprints.com/en/RArtists/detail.asp?id=1168&page=7

2012. Scientific Committee and Invitations Committee First International Student Biennial Drawing Sofia, National Academy of Art of Sofia, Bulgaria

2013. One month Erasmus teaching class of Engraving to the Facultad de Belles Artes – University Complutense of Madrid, Department Dibujo I (Dibujo y Grabado chair of Profesora Carmen Garrido)  Spain

2015. Foundation webzine “Venezia Art Magazine”, by Alberto Balletti and Marina Guarneri

http://www.veneziaartmagazine.it/

2015. Artist in residence “4th International Latgale Graphic Symposium”, residence, workshop, simposium and graphic exhibition to Museo Daugavpils Marko Rothko Art Centre, Daugavpils, Latvia

set up collective exhibition

The new millennium open the necessity of a new responsability in the art system. From 2004 Alberto Balletti writes texts, organizes and set up opportunity of collective exhibition and at the same time the publishing of the catalogs of them. In these experiences assisted by Marina Guarneri.

From 2004 to 2010 annual exhibitions titled “De Portesio” by Alberto Balletti, presented by cultural group De Portesio to Fondation Cominelli, Cisano di San Felice d/B. (Brescia)

De Portesio 2004

Città irreale, Città ideale – De Portesio 2005

Corpo Urbano – De Portesio 2006

Corpo/Reo – De Portesio 2007 – Graphic art and ShortVideo Convention

Corpo/Reo – De Portesio 2008 – Graphic art and ShortVideo Convention

De Portesio 2009 – collective exhibition

Corpo EX/Posto – De Portesio 2010 by Alberto Balletti and Vasil Kolev

Other collaborations in the scientific Committee, presentation and selection of young artists

2004 Graphic art exhibition, Ex Monte di Pietà Comune di San Felice, by Marcello Riccioni and Alberto Balletti

2007 Itinerarte, Biblioteca comunale di San Martino Buon Albergo (VR), by Andrea Masotto, Alberto Balletti, Andrea Cardone, Ugo Tonello

2008 Graphic art exhibition of the collection De Portesio, Palazzo Ex Monte di Pietà, San Felice d/B., by Alberto Balletti and Simone Zuin

2009 Invitations Committee Si incamminò verso il Padre, Ucai Brescia

2010 Invitations Committee IN/Carne: nuovo emporio della corporeità residua, Fondazione Cominelli, Cisano di San Felice del Benaco (BS), by Edoardo Di Mauro

2010 Invitations Committee E la porta fu chiusa, Ucai Brescia

Invitations Committee “…et noli contristari”, Piccola Galleria UCAI, Brescia, curator Fausto Moreschi

2011 Corpo EX/Posto, by Alberto Balletti, Vasil Kolev

Magazzino del Sale, Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia 2010 – National Accademy of Art, Sofia

2011 Il velo della sposa, Forte Marghera by Riccardo Caldura, Alberto Balletti, Mattia Serra, Federica Montesanto

2012 Invitations Committee Graphic art exhibition of the collection De Portesio, Sala Ex Monte di Pietà

Invitations Committee First International Student Biennial Drawing, Sofia

2013 Invitations Committee Art Night VeneziaOniric Printmaker LAB19, Academy of Fine Art of Venice

2013 Invitations Committee Vi° Biennale Nazionale Incisione Giuseppe Polanschi

2013/14 Corpo IN/Formazione – Academy of Art Sofia – Accademia Belle Arti Venezia – Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Antwerpen, Internatoinal Graphic Art Exhibition, by Alberto Balletti and Vasil Kolev

2014 Invitations Committee Art Night Venezia – Oniric Printmaker LAB19, Academy of Fine Art of Venice

2015 Invitations Committee Art Night VeneziaOniric Printmaker LAB19, Academy of Fine Art of Venice

2015 Invitations Committee VIII L’Arte e il Torchio

2015 Invitations Committee BiancoNero, Atelier 3+10, by Saverio de Burgis

2016 NeoDogi, San Ludovico – la Nuova Icona, by Alberto Balletti and Vittorio Urbani

2016 Vivarium, Magazzino del Sale 3 – Department of Graphic Arts of the Academy, by Alberto Balletti, Stefano Mancini, Elena Molena, Giovanni Turria, Mauro Zocchetta

2016 Impresa Visione, La Medusa, Este, by Alberto Balletti

works in public collections

Collection of International Print of Tianjin Binhai New Area (China) 2011

Collection of Guanlan Printmaking Base (China) 2012

Collection China Print Art Museum – Guanlan International Print Biennial 2015

Collection National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts 2014 and 2016

Collection Bangkok Triennale International Print 2015, Thailand

Collection Jogja Miniprint Museum, Yogyakarta, Indonesia 2016

Collection Biennale Internazionale di Incisione Contemporanea di Trois- Rivières – project Immaginario 2015

Collection Slesian Musium of Katowice, Poland 2010

Collection National Museum in Krakow, Poland

Collection International Print Triennial Krakow 2015

Collection of Union of Bulgarian Artist Collection, Triennial of Graphic Art Sofia 2010 and 2014

Collection of Belgrade World Triennial of Graphics – ULUS, Serbia 2014

Collection Graphics Review, Centrul de Cultura a Judeţului Covasna, Sfântu Gheorghe, Romania 2014 – 2016

Collection International Graphic Biennal, Civic Gallery of Uzice, Serbia 2013

Gabinete de Grabados Facultad de Bellas Artes, Univerisidad Complutense de Madrid 2013

Collection Brita Prinz Arte – obra grafica contemporanea

Collection Museum Daugavpils Marko Rothko Art Centre, Latvia 2015

Collection NI Institute and Museum Bitola, Macedonia 2016

Collection CKM Caddebostan Cultural Center, Istanbul 2016

Gabinetto Stampe Antiche e Moderne del Comune di Bagnacavallo Museo Civico delle Cappuccine 2008

Raccolta d’Arte Contemporanea del Piccolo Formato, Comune di Faeto

Raccolta Museale di Grafica d’Arte Bartholomeo Zane De Portesio 2010

Collection of the Civic Museum “Ala Ponzone” of Cremona 2007 – 2011 – 2015

Fondo Incisioni Associazione Incisori Siciliani (PA)

Pinacoteca Comune di Montagnareale (ME)

Raccolta delle Stampe Moderne della Cittadella dell’Oasi di Troina (EN)

Collezione Biblioteca Internazionale “La Vigna”, Vicenza 2016

VIDEO Production

ABVideo

2014 –  Street painting, color, dur. min. 2,05″

2012 –  Pedestrian, color dur. min. 1,45″ 

2006 –  Neon Weepy, looping set up (n.9 monitor), color

2003/06 – Pestare t’erra, color, dur. min 40,00″

2004 –  Save Your Wilt Spirit, color, dur. min. 9,30″

2004 –  Neon Dryweeps Brake, color, dur. min. 11,00″

2003 –  Unground Stop, color, dur.min. 4,40″

2002 –  Border Line Trip, color, dur. min. 8,40″

2002 – Mangiami, color, dur. min.3,00″

2002 – Stupro, color, dur. min.3,00″

2002 –  Videazione, color, dur. min. 3,40″

2000 –  Galleria Circus (six acts of foreplay), CD Rom interactive

1997 –  La cura di ester, color, dur. min.4,00″

1995 –  Il lavoro di meri, b/n, dur. min.3,30″

1995 – Walter, color, dur. min.18,20″

1995 –  La ditta di frenci, b/n, dur. min.4,30″

1994 –  Intervista ad un cecchino, b/n, dur. min.11,45″

1994 – Suburbi, b/n, dur. min.20,15″

1992 –  Sexual Frigidaire, b/n, dur. min.15,30″

URL

works from 2010 to 2015 http://www.albertoballetti.com/?cat=4890

works from 2000 to 2010 http://www.albertoballetti.com/?cat=4888

youth works http://www.albertoballetti.com/?cat=4889

exhibition reviews http://www.albertoballetti.com/?cat=4884

video http://www.albertoballetti.com/?cat=253

editions and catalogues http://www.albertoballetti.com/?cat=4396

works exhibited internationally http://www.albertoballetti.com/?cat=4900

texts & stories published http://www.albertoballetti.com/?cat=152

widjetBIO

Exhibitions

2017

5th Biennial Footprint International, the Project Space by Julio Valdez Studio, New York, USA

12.100.000 Arbeit Macht, Giornata della Memoria, Associazione Circuiti Dinamici, Milano, by Antonia Guglielmo

2016

Ural Print Triennial -2016, State Art Museum M B Nesterov, Ufa, Russia

Breaking News-IPEP (International Print Exchange Progarmme Printmaking) Exhibition Turkey: Namık Kemal Üniversitesi Exhibiton Hall

International Print Triennial Krakow – Falun, Dalarnas Museum, Falun, Sweden

Ferme Ta Boîte, Médiathèque d’Uzès, Liens, France – side event of 5e Biennale Sudestampe 2016

International Exhibition of Mini Prints of Graphics Art Leopolis, Andrey Sheptytsky National Museum of Lviv, Ukraine

Contemporary Italian Print, Graficki Kolektiv Gallery, Beograd, Serbia

Election 2016, Printmaking Center of New Jersey, USA

2016 Guangzhou International Exlibris and Mini-prints Biennial, China

Transition, Strong Water 2016, Jurmala City Museum, Riga, Latvia

9th International Triennial of Small Graphic Forms VILNIUS 2016, Vilnius Graphic Art Centre gallery “Kairė–dešinė”, Vilnus, Lithuania

IV. Graphic Art Biennial of Szeklerland 2016, Centrul de Cultura a Judeţului Covasna, Sfântu Gheorghe, România

Presión Mx43 #fronteras , Biblioteca Central Universitaria, Facultad de Artes UAEM (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Morelos), Cuernavaca – Città de Mexico / Gráfica “El Chabochi”, Palacio Alvarado, Hidalgo del Parral, Chihuahua, Mexico

Dolomiti Digital Camp, Progetto Borca  with H-FARM and Dolomiti Contemporanee to Villaggio ENI of Borca di Cadore, by Giuseppe Vigolo

1st TKO International Miniprint Exhibition, Tokyo Kyoto Osaka, Japan

International Biennial Print Exhibit: 2016 ROC, National Taiwan Museum Arts 

1ª Biennale Internationale de l’estampe de Dreux, France

2ª Bienal Internacional de Miniprint 2016, Laguna Pavia,  Santa Fe, Argentina

FootPrint International Competition 2016,  Center for Contemporary Printmaking, Norwalk, CT, USA

5. International Printmaking Exhibition İstanbul, CKM Caddebostan Cultural Center,  by Richard Noyce

Relation in Print #2, a Side Event of 2nd Jogja International Miniprint Biennale (JIMB) 2016, Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Impresa Visione, Centro di cultura La Medusa, Este (PD), by Alberto Balletti

Mirror Face To Face, Italia – Macedonia, NI Institute and Museum Bitola  (Macedonia) – Biblioteca Internazionale “La Vigna”, Vicenza – Excartiera di Vas, Belluno, by Valeria Bertesina  and  Vlado Goreski 

Vivarium, Magazzino del Sale 3 – Department of Graphic Arts of the Academy of Fine Arts of Venice and University Ca’ Foscari Venice, by  Alberto Balletti, Stefano Mancini, Elena Molena, Giovanni Turria and Mauro Zocchetta

NeoDogi, Oratorio di San Ludovico, Venezia, by  Alberto Balletti and Vittorio Urbani director of Nuova Icona

2016 Edinboro National Printmaking Competition, Bruce Gallery of Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, USA

Artisti sulla via del Giubileo, Galleria Bibliotheca Angelica, Roma by Gerardo de Simone and Mario Tomasello

Triennale d’estampe contemporaine 21 x 21, Galleria El Catascopio, Barcellona, Espana

2015

Exhibition of Donated Works of Belgrade World Triennial of Graphics, The Gallery of Fine Arts – Gift Collection of Rajko Mamuzić, Novi Sad, Serbia, by Suzana Vučović, Biljana Vuković and Philipp Maurer

Exhibition of Donated Works of Belgrade World Triennial of Graphics, City Museum Vrsac, Serbia, by Suzana Vučović, Biljana Vuković and Philipp Maurer

biancoNero, collettiva di grafica d’arte  dell’Accademia Belle Arti di Venezia, Atelier 3+10, Mestre-Venezia, by Saverio Simi de Burgis

Atlanta Print Biennial 2015, international juried exhibition, juried by prof.  Art Werger, by Atlanta Printmakers Studio, Kai Lin Art, Atlanta, USA

The Mildura BMW Australian Print Triennial 2015, ADFA building, Mildura, Victoria, Australia

4th International Latgale Graphic Symposium / Starptautiskais Latgales grafikas simpozijs 2015, Daugavpils, Latvia International Mark Rothko Residence, Workshop and Exhibition, Museo Daugavpils Marko Rothko Art Centre,  Daugavpils, Latvia

VIII L’arte e il Torchio / Art and the Printing Press – Engraving in Europe, Santa Maria della Pietà, Cremona, by Vladimiro Elvieri

MTG – KRAKOW 2015 – MAIN EXHIBITION, Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, Krakow, Poland  

5th Guanlan International Print Biennial 2015, China  Print Art Museum, Guanlan district, Shenzen China

4th Bangkok Triennale International Print and Drawing Exhibition – Bangkok Art and Culture Centre, Pathumwan District, Bangkok, Thailand

18th International Print Biennial Varna 2015, Varna City Art Gallery, Bulgaria

Projet Ferme ta boîte, Galerie d’art du Parc – side event BIECTR, Trois-Rivières, Canada 

T.A.M. Cagliari nr. 51 # Alberto Balletti “Sempre in giro Cagliari” by di Barbara Ardau and Mimmo Di Caterino

Art Night Venezia 2015 –  Oniric Printmaker LAB19, Academy of Fine Art of Venice, by Alberto  Balletti, Jacopo  Abis, Marco Trentin,  Delia Pistacchio

2014

Corpo IN/Formazione – International Graphics Exhibition (Academy of Fine Arts of Venice, National Academy of Art of Sofia, Royal Academy of Arts in Antwerp, Belgium and Faculty of Fine Arts, University Complutense, Madrid, Spain), by Alberto Balletti and Vasil Kolev

November 2013: Academia Gallery to National Academy of Art, Sofia, Bulgaria

March 2014: Magazzino 3 to Academy of Fine Art of Venice

December 2014: Wintertuin (Wintergarden) of Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Antwerpen

numero uno, International Graphics of Art Exhibition, Atelier Controsegno, Pozzuoli (NA) by Veronica Longo

Disegnare il ‘700 tra Napoli e Parigi, Maschio Angioino, Napoli, by Gerardo de Simone

Art Night Venezia 2014 – Oniric Printmaker LAB19, Academy of Fine Art of Venice, by Alberto  Balletti, Jacopo  Abis, Marco Trentin,  Andrea Bortuzzo, Eleonora Piazzon, Justine Luce, Giusva Pinato

Graphics Review, 3rd Graphic Art Biennial of Szeklerland, Romania

International Biennial Print Exhibit: 2014 ROC, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts

2nd International Printmaking Triennial of Belgrade, Art Pavilion Cvijeta Zuzoric,  Beograd

7th International Print Art Triennial Sofia 2014, Gallery of UBA, Sofia

[aprender, crear, investigar], Sala Exposiciones Facultad Bellas Artes, Universidad Complutense, Madrid

20 Years of the International Triennial of Graphics of Grt of Sofia, selection from Triennial collection, Academia Gallery, National Academy of Art Sofia, Bulgaria

2013

VI Biennale Nazionale di Incisione “G. Polanschi”, Cavaion Veronese (Verona), by Carlotta Giardini, scientific committee Alberto Balletti and Giancarla Frare

Il Maestro presenta l’Allievo V Edizione “Premio Ugo Guidi”, Massa Carrara

MNEMOSYNE: il corpo della memoria, Accademia di Belle Arti di Sassari

Art Night Venezia 2013 – Oniric Printmaker LAB6, Academy of Fine Art of Venice, by Alberto Balletti and Federica Mucignat

Savremeni italijanski grafičri/Incisori italiani contemporanei/Contemporary Italian engravers, City Gallery of Uzice, Serbia, by Vladimiro Elvieri (side event of the XI International Graphic Art Biennial of Uzice)

Exlibris, Biblioteca Facultad Bellas Artes de Madrid, Universidad Complutense, by Coca Garrido

L’Incantatrice di serpenti, by The Freaky Theatre Company,Teatro Instabile di Genova, publish in the affiche “Svastica” (Balletti&Mercandelli 1992) 

2012

Recent Works of Resident Artists in Guanlan, Guanlan Original Printmaking Base, Shenzen, China

Qui e (non) altrove, Poetiche e didattiche all’Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia, Torre Massimiliana, isola di sant’Erasmo, Venezia, by Riccardo Caldura

2011

Collection of the first Tianjin Binhai New Area, Tianjin Binhai New Area, China

Artist in Residence, Guanlan Original Printmaking Base, Shenzhen, China

Il velo della sposa, Forte Marghera, padiglione 35,Venezia, by Alberto Balletti, Mattia Serra, Federica Montesanto, presented by Riccardo Caldura

Terra – Timeinjazz, by Giannelli Demuro, Antonello Fresu and  Serafino Fenu, Olbia Tempio – selected video “Balletti in terra sarda“, by Barbara Ardau and  Mimmo Di Caterino: the artist Alberto Balletti protagonist of the video-performance to the Rockbus Museum, Berchidda

Balletti in terra sarda Performance to Rockbus Museum (music by Roberto Bayre), Sulcis-Iglesias, by Barbara Ardau, Mimmo Di Caterino and Pino Giampà

L’Arte e il Torchio, Art and the Printing Press – VII Biennale internazionale di incisione, Museo Civico Ala Ponzone, Cremona, by Vladimiro Elvieri

Masters of Italian’s Contemporary Engraving, Slesian Musium of Katowice, Poland, by Vladimiro Elvieri

Corpo Ex/Posto, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, academia Gallery,  National Academy of Art Sofia, Bulgaria, by Alberto Balletti and Vasil Kolev

cet noli contristari, Piccola Galleria UCAI, Brescia, by Fausto Moreschi

Settimana internazionale della grafica d’arte, villa Tober, Taormina

2010

Sixth International Triennial of Graphic Arts Sofia 2010, by the Union of Bulgarian Artists, Section of Grafich Art and Illustration, Sofia, Bulgaria

Corpo EX/Posto, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Magazzino3, Academy of Fine Art of Venice, by Alberto Balletti and Vasil Kolev

IN/Carne, Fondazione Cominelli, S. Felice d/B. (BS), by Edoardo Di Mauro

Un paradosso chiamato Maria, Chiostro San Giovanni Evangelista, Brescia, by Fausto Moreschi and Carmela Perucchetti

E la porta fu chiusa, Piccola Galleria U.C.A.I. di Brescia, by Luciano Pea, Giusy Lazzari, Fausto Moreschi

Corpo EX/Posto – De Portesio 2010, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Fondazione Cominelli, S.Felice d/B. (BS), by Alberto Balletti and Vasil Kolev

Masters of Italian’s Contemporary Engraving (Donation at the Slesian Musium of Katowice – Polonia), Museo Civico Ala Ponzone, Cremona

Gli artisti bresciani e l’incisione, A.A.B. Gallery, Brescia, by Marcello Riccioni

2009

De Portesio 2009, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Fondazione Cominelli, S. Felice d/B. (BS), by Alberto Balletti

Il figliol prodigo, Galleria U.C.A.I. di Brescia, by Luciano Pea, Giusy Lazzari, Fausto Moreschi

Verso le stelle, Chiostro di San Giovanni evangelista, Brescia, by Fausto Moreschi and Carmela Perucchetti

Welcome home, Contenitore Contemporaneo AB23, Vicenza, by Stefania Portinari

2008

Corpo/Reo – De Portesio 2008, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Fondazione Cominelli, S. Felice d/B. (BS) by Alberto Balletti

Repertorio degli incisori italiani nel Gabinetto Stampe Antiche and Moderne del Comune di Bagnacavallo,5ª Edizione, Museo Civico delle Cappccine, Bagnacavallo (IM), by Ermes Bajoni

Pestare T’erra, video selected to II L’immaginecontinua, by Roberta Baldaro and Massimo Rossi

San Vigilio, Sale dell’Arsenale, Iseo (BS)

Scendeva verso Gerico, Piccola Galleria U.C.A.I. di Brescia, by Fausto Moreschi

Signum 6, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Troina (Enna)

Artisti solitari, Il Ponte Contemporanea gallery, Roma, by Achille Bonito Oliva

Impronte globali, Ex Magazzini generali, Roma

2007

Corpo/Reo – De Portesio 2007, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Fondazione Cominelli, Cisano di S. Felice d/B. (BS), by Alberto Balletti

Itinerarte, Biblioteca Comunale, San Martino B.A. (VR)

L’Arte e il Torchio, V International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Museo Civico Ala Ponzone, Cremona, by Vladimiro Elvieri

Signum 5, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Troina (Enna)

Passaggio a Sud, II Biennal International of Graphic Arts, Palermo 

2006

Corpo Urbano – De Portesio 2006, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Fondazione Cominelli, S. Felice d/B. (BS), by Alberto Balletti

Sospensioni Cromatiche, Fondazione Cominelli, San Felice d/B. (BS), by Silvio Motta and Marcello Riccioni

V° edizione ManifesTo – Luci d’artista a Torino, Comune di Torino

2005

Incisori contemporanei in un borgo antico, Montagnareale (Messina), by Sandra Martinez and Enzo Napoli

Città irreale, Città ideale – De Portesio 2005, International Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Fondazione Cominelli, San Felice d/B. (BS), by Alberto Balletti and Marcello Riccioni

Di corto in corto – Video d’Arte al Cinema Estivo, Comune di S.Felice d/B. (BS)

XVII Fano International Film Festival, Fano (PU) selected video  “Pestare T’Erra

2004

V International Prize of Graphic Arts “Fabio Bertoni”, Fermignano (PU)

De Portesio 2004, Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Fondazione Cominelli, San Felice d/B. (BS), by Alberto Balletti

De Portesio  2004, Exhibition of Graphic Arts, Palazzo ex Monte di Pietà, S.Felice d/B. (BS), by Marcello Riccioni

A Corto di Cinema, Luccashortfilmfestival, Lucca – selected video “Neon Dryweeps Brake

Biennale Internazionale di Fotografia di Brescia, Brescia, by Piero Cavellini

I Biennale Adriatica di Arti Nuove, sezione Net Art, S.Benedetto del Tronto (PE), by Renato Bianchini, Stefano Schiavoni and Nina Vagic.

2003

Nuit Blache, Parigi – selected video “Neon Dryweeps Brake

Prize DAMS 2003, Bologna – selected video Border Line Trip

Festival Citt@rte 2003 – Mestre Film Festival 2003, Venezia – selected video “Unground Stop

III° edizione ManifesTo – Luci d’artista a Torino, Comune di Torino

030 Arte da Brescia, Palazzo Bonoris, Comune di Brescia, by Fabio Paris,  Francesco Tedeschi, Michela Alfieri

Celebrate, Il Ponte Contemporanea Gallery, Roma, by Giuliano Matricardi and Bruno Puiatti (catalog by A.B.Oliva)

Inchiostro Indelebile, Museo Macro, Roma, by Domenico Gigli

Collezione Permanente arte contemporanea Museo dei giovani artisti,  Castello di Aci, (CT), by Giuseppe Frazzetto

Corpo a corpo, Foro Italico, Padiglione Piscine, Roma, by Francesca Pietracci

2002

IV International Prize of Graphic Arts Fabio Bertoni, Sala Bramante Fermignano (PU)

20th Century Architecture in Venice, advertising poster in Venezia, by Joseph Kosuth

Nice to see you – Linea di Confine, Rubiera, Reggio Emilia – Spazio Antonino Paraggi, Treviso – Museo d’Arte della Città di Ravenna, by Guido Guidi

2001

Rassegna Video, Galerie Francaise de la place Navona, Roma

WE like it, Pinacoteca di Palazzo Modica, Avola, Siracusa, by Giuseppe Frazzetto

ManifestTO – Luci d’artista a Torino, Comune di Torino

L’emarginazione dei malati di mente, C/O Careof Gallery, Milano, by Gabi Scardi

2000

Nuove Opere, Il Ponte Contemporanea Gallery, Roma

Silver shining, The Box & Associati Gallery, Torino

1999

Alta definizione, Centrale Montecatini – A.C.E.A., Roma, by Ludovico Pratesi

Tecnobody, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea, Castel S.Pietro Terme (BO), by Gianluca Marziani

Arte italiana in apnea multimediale, Salara, Bologna, by Dario Trento

1998

Artenergie, Palazzo Corsini, Firenze, by C.G.Ferrari, G.Marconi, L.Pratesi, N.Ruggeri

TWO  arte al plurale, Ciocca Arte Contempranea Gallery, Milano, by Cristiana Perrella

Auto sbanda, Gallery Perugi, Padova, by Sabrina Zannier

Blue, C/O Cineplex, Porto Antico, Genova, by Ludovico Pratesi and Paola Magni

Se son rose fioriranno, 41° Festival di Spoleto 1998, Museo Civico, Spoleto, by Julian Zugazagitia and Antonio Arevalo

Arte Degenere, New Zone, Ortona, Chieti, by Adriana Martino

Uomo Ambiente Territorio, Museo dell’Arte e dell’Archeologia, San Bono, Chieti, by Francesca Petracci

Corpi mutanti, in Rumors, Milano, by Francesca Alfano Miglietti

Una modesta proposta-Rassegna di arte in video, Fabrika , Rovereto (TN), by Stefano Giovanazzi and Francesca Cristellotti

L’arte del XX secolo nelle collezioni private vicentine, Basilica Palladiana, LAMeC, Vicenza, by Luca Massimo Barbero

1997

L’androgino in agguato, Maestri, Maestre, On/Off Gallery, Viterbo, by Angelo Capasso and Pino Giampà

Andy, Magazzino di via Bellani, Roma, by Ludovico Pratesi and Valentina Moncato Gallery

Per il ritorno degli dei, Studio Ercolani, Bologna, by Dario Trento

Faerur/Spostamenti, Museo Nylistasafnid, Reykjavik, by Einard Garibaldi  Eiriksson

The Show, Il Ponte Contemporanea Gallery, Roma, by Jonathan Turner

Video, Opera Pavese, Roma,by Cecilia Casorati

Collettiva, Spazio Escada, Roma,by Ludovico Pratesi and Il Cortile Gallery

Giramondo, Il Ponte Contemporanea Gallery, Roma, by Jonathan Turner

Vertigini della Visione, Balléteatro, Porto, by Teresa Macrì

Microonde, Luciano Inga-Pin Gallery, Milano, by Francesca Alfano Miglietti and Luciano Inga-Pin

1996

Su questa sola  base…, Centro Culturale Primo Piano, Roma, by Caroleen Christov Bakergiev and Cesare Pietroiusti

4×2, Caterina Fossati Gallery, Torino

XII Quadriennale Nazionale d’Arte di Roma, Italia 1950-1990, Roma

1995

L’estensione del corpo, Galleria Civica di Piazza Cavour, Padova, by Francesca Alfano Miglietti

Piercing, ViaFarini 35 Gallery, Milano, by Alessandra Galletta

Fax Art, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Roma, by Ludovico Pratesi

Aperto 1995 – Out Of Order, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Moderna, Bologna, by Roberto Daolio and Dede Auregli

Arte Video Tv, Palazzo Sanguinetti, Bologna – Museo Revoltella, Trieste –  Istituto Italiano di Cultura, di Parigi, by A.Borghelli, M.Giusti, S.Grandi, C.Colasanti, C.Terrosi

Video Vision 1995, Gallerie Christian Gogger, Monaco (D)

Zagrebacki Salon, Muzejsko Galerijski Centar, Zagabria

La pressione di due generazioni, Studio Ercolani, Bologna, by Dario Trento

Geografie del dolore, secular viacrucis  in the places of terrorist’s slaughters, Bologna, by Dario Trento and “Teatri di vita”

1994

Critica in opera 4, Saletta Comunale, Castel S.Pietro Terme  (BO), by Dario Trento

Ars Lux, Milano, Bologna, by Roberto Daolio and Silvia Grandi

Stanze, Fondazione Morcelli Riposi,  Chiari (BS)

Il grimaldello dello stile, by Dario Trento and Andrea Adriatico of Teatri di vita

1993

Quando le Accademie scelgono le arti, Accademia BB.AA. di Napoli, by Giovanna Cassese and Gianni Pisani

Il gioco del vento e della luna, Gallery Neon, Bologna, by Gino Giannuizzi

II Rassegna d’Arte Contemporanea, Varzi (PV), by Gino Giannuizzi

1992

Fin du siécle, Luciano Inga-Pin Gallery, Milano, by Luciano Inga-Pin

Arti Visive Proposte, Centro Culturale Francese, Torino, by Francesco Poli

Art Fence, Rotonda della Besana, Milano, by Tommaso Trini

Collettiva, Gallery Delle Ore, Milano, by Maurizio Bottarelli

One solo exhibitions Balletti&Mercandelli

2004

Unbody, Il Ponte Contemporanea Gallery, Roma

2002

Mister Hooded: six acts of foreplay, Gallery Il Ponte Contemporanea, Roma – The Box & Associati Gallery, Torino

2001

Gallery Circus (six acts of foreplay), Il Ponte Contemporanea Gallery, Roma

2000

No border, Comune di Ravenna, Museo d’Arte della Città, S.Maria delle Croci, Ravenna, by Maria Rita Bentini and Alberto Cassani

1999

Dieci posti dove ho pisciato, Caterina Fossati Gallery + The Box Gallery, Torino, texts in catalog of Teresa Macrì, Gianni Vattimo, Tommaso Ottonieri

1998

Le Leggi della Sovranità, Il Ponte Contemporanea Gallery, Roma – Resistere n.6 – texts in catalog of L.Pratesi, D.Trento, J.Turner

1997

Chiudi i tuoi occhi, Il Ponte Contemporanea Gallery, Roma – Resistere n.4

1995

Resistere, Neon Gallery, Bologna – Resistere n.1

1994

Svastica, foyer Teatri di vita, Bologna, by Dario Trento

1992

Comunicati Complementari, advertising poster in Venezia by Balletti&Mercandelli

Sexual Frigidaire, Centro Culturale Antonicelli, Torino, by Martina Corniati

FotoAB

basic BIBLIOGRAPHY

“Quando le Accademie scelgono le arti” Electa , Napoli 1993

“Nuova Scena”, Giorgio Mondadori, Milano 1995, by Luca Beatrice, Cristiana Perrella, Guido Costa

“Catalogo dell’Arte Moderna Italiana” n.32, Giorgio Mondadori, Milano, 1996, by Francesco Gallo, Paolo Levi, Francesco Poli, Marisa Vescovo

“XII Quadriennale di Roma: Ultime Generazioni, De Luca, Roma 1996

“Archivio 97” (cd_rom), Comune di Milano, by Consorzio Promozione Ricerca Artistica (galleria Care of – gallalleria Viafarini)

“Artenergie”, Carta, Milano 1997

“Catalogo dell’Arte Moderna Italiana” n.34, Giorgio Mondadori, Milano, 1998, by Francesco Gallo, Paolo Levi, Francesco Poli, Marisa Vescovo

“Nuova Arte Italiana”, Castelvecchi, Roma 1998, by Luca Beatrice e Cristiana Perrella

“Se son rose fioriranno”, Electa, Milano 1998, by Antonio Arevalo e Julian Zugazagoitia

“L’arte del XX secolo nelle collezioni private vicentine”, Marsilio, Venezia 1998, by Luca Massimo Barbero

“Alta definizione – la generazione dell’immagine”,  Castelvecchiarte , Roma 1999, by Ludovico Pratesi

“Arte Estrema”, Castelvecchi, Roma 1999, by Giuseppe Savoca

“Dieci posti ” catalogo Galleria  The Box & Associati, Torino 1999, by T.Macrì,T.Ottonieri, G.Vattimo

“Catalogo dell’Arte Moderna Italiana” n.35, Giorgio Mondadori, Milano, 1999, by Francesco Gallo, Paolo Levi, Francesco Poli, Marisa Vescovo

“Fototensioni”, Castelvecchi, Roma 1999, by Augusto Pieroni

“Roma Contemporanea 1996 – 1999”, Bonsignori Ed., Roma 1999, by Maria Rita Boni, Anna Maria Di Stefano e Vitina Portoghese

“Italia 2000 – Arte e sistema dell’Arte”, G.Prearo Ed., Milano 2000

“Artevideo -Storie e culture del video d’artista in italia”, Silvana Ed., Milano 2002, by Maria Rosa Sossai

“Dizionario della Giovane Arte Italiana”, G.Politi Ed., Milano 2003, by Gianfranco Politi e Luca Beatrice

“A^ Arte per l’arte”, Marta Massaioli Ed., Roma 2003, by Angelo Capasso

“Celebrate – the bridges of art”, Skirà Ed., Roma 2003, by Achille Bonito Oliva

“La Quadriennale”, Marsilio Ed., Venezia 2004, by Claudia Salaris

“Enciclopedia dell’Arte Zanichelli”, Zanichelli Ed., Bologna 2004, by Edigeo

“Dagli anni ’80 in poi”, Artshow Edizioni-Juliet Editrice, Milano 2005, by Giulio Ciavoliello

“Artisti: solitari – uno sguardo dal ponte sul terzo millennio”, Silvana Ed., Roma 2008, by Achille Bonito Oliva.

………………………………………………………………………………..

“Resistere”, periodic publication by Balletti&Mercandelli:

n.1 – “Resistere”, gall.Neon, Bologna 1995

n.2 – in “La pressione di due generazioni” Studio Ercolani, Bologna 1995

n.3 – in “4×2”, gall. Caterina Fossati, Torino 1996

n.4 – “Chiudi i tuoi occhi”, gall.Il ponte Contemporanea, Roma 1997

n.5 – in “Blu”, C/O Cineplex, Genova 1998

n.6 – “Le Leggi della Sovranità”, gall.Il Ponte Contemporanea, Roma 1998

“Ipercorpi”, in ” Società di pensieri” n.4, Ed.Riflessi, Bologna , 1993

“Difendere lo spazio”, in “Virus” n.4, Milano, 1995

“Right of Sanctuary”, in “Compartments”, Edition Globe, Coopenhagen, 1996

………………………………………………………………………………………………..

“Città ideale – Città irreale”, Massetti Rodella Ed., Brescia, curated by Marcello Riccioni e Alberto Balletti

Annuari degli incisori 2006/07/08/09″, allegato Grafica d’arte – Edi.Artes, Milano 2006

“Corpo urbano”, Ed. Comune S.Felice d/B., (BS) 2006, curated by Alberto Balletti

“Itinerarte”, 2007, San Martino Buon Albergo (VR), by Andrea Masotto

“Corpo/Reo”, Ed. Comune di S. Felice d/B. (BS) 2007 by Alberto Balletti

L’arte e il Torchio, A.D.A.F.A, Cremona 2007, by Vladimiro Elvieri

Repertorio degli incisori Italiani – 5a edizione, Edit Faenza, Bagnacavallo 2008, by Ermes Bajoni

“Corpo/Reo”, Ed. Comune di S. Felice d/B. (BS) 2008, by Alberto Balletti

“IN/Carne: nuovo emporio della corporeità residua”, by Alberto Balletti e Mattia Serra, introduction by Edoardo Di Mauro

“Corpo EX/Posto”, Ed. Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia, 2010, by Alberto Balletti e Vasil Kolev

VI Biennale Nazionale di Incisione “Giuseppe Polanschi” 2013, by Carlotta Giardini – Comitato scientifico Alberto Balletti, Giancarla Frare

Corpo IN/Formazione, 2013 Edition of National Academy of Art of Sofia and Academy of Fine Arts of Venice, by Alberto Balletti and Vasil Kolev

UM:DRUCK, No. 26, Oktober 2014, Zeitschrift für Druckgraphik und visuelle Kultur, Wien article by Philipp Maurer

Corpo IN/Formazione – Ed. Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia 2014, by Alberto Balletti e Vasil Kolev

La Gazzetta di Venezia – NeoDogi & Nuova Icona Venezia, by Alberto Balletti

Impresa Visione, Centro di cultura La Medusa, by Alberto Balletti

Protected with SiteGuarding.com Antivirus